© Amanda O'Donoughue

Connecting Conservation
and Community

Our Chairman of the Board,
J. Rutherford Seydel II, and President, Lawrence Selzer, connect at Lindsay Street Park in Atlanta, GA.


A Letter from Chairman of the Board, 
J. Rutherford Seydel II



Download a PDF of the 2013 Annual Report


The Conservation Fund is approaching its 30th anniversary, and when I think of the success stories we’ve been a part of, I am proud of how our relentless focus—year after year for three decades—continues to produce so many inventive solutions. And 2013 is no different.

As you read about our achievements this year, you’ll come across what may appear to be unlikely connections: how solar energy is protecting Desert tortoises, how cooking grease is creating green jobs and how managing a working forest is restoring coho salmon habitat. But they’re all connected, and like every program and project we pursue, they follow our North Star: that conservation and community go hand in hand, and the economic, historic, inspirational and environmental aspects of conservation benefit all Americans.

You’ll also read about how we’re preserving the bond between people and land, like Harriet Tubman’s connection to the Eastern Shore of Maryland, where she spent her early life as a slave before starting her brave and inspirational journey as a conductor of the Underground Railroad. Once Tubman was in free territory, she made the famous comment about feeling “like a stranger in a strange land.” The recently arrived Karen community in North Carolina may have had a similar feeling. But today, the immigrants from Burma are assimilating and contributing to their local economy by practicing their traditional farming and selling the fruits—and vegetables—of their labor with the help of our community-focused programs.

From vast wild havens to busy urban spaces, our conservation work comes in all sizes. One of our largest projects this year was the purchase of the nearly 20,000-acre Buckeye Forest in California, which fulfills a goal we set more than a decade ago to protect and reassemble a 30-mile stretch of subdivided forestland threatened by development and vineyard conversion. Today it is sustainably managed for timber and carbon sequestration. A one-block parcel in downtown Atlanta may be our smallest project this year, but its impact is immeasurable. By closely working with the local community and integrating our real estate, city planning and community engagement expertise, we are creating the first park for the most underserved neighborhood in the city—giving residents safer places to play, economic opportunities through job training and green space that will protect against flooding during heavy rains.

The nimbleness and efficiency of our creative and entrepreneurial staff spread across the country allows us to consistently find new ways to connect conservation with communities. With our outstanding partners in business, government and community groups, we follow educator Booker T. Washington’s astute advice to “do a common thing in an uncommon way.”

We’ve protected more than 7 million acres across America. As always, we have ambition for greater impact, but we can’t do that alone. Your financial support will help us build our nation’s land and water legacy for the next generation of environmental stewards. Please join us in helping write the next chapter of conservation.

Thank you.

Sincerely,

sig

Lawrence A. Selzer
President

2013 Snapshot

We provide conservation solutions for every American landscape.

We’re connecting…

























Over 7 million acres saved
since 1985

MORE THAN JUST ACRES

The Conservation Fund, working with public, private and nonprofit partners, protects America’s legacy of land and water resources through land acquisition, sustainable community and economic development, and leadership training, emphasizing the integration of economic and environmental goals.

Our Financials

2013 was another exceptional year for The Conservation Fund as we continued to demonstrate our ability to maintain a strong revenue stream while producing outstanding conservation outcomes. We keep a sharp focus on managing our operations as efficiently as possible with the lowest operating expenses of anyone in our field.

Our Balance Sheet remains strong, providing us with sufficient liquidity to move quickly when new strategic opportunities present themselves, and the ability to help increase conservation nationwide through flexible financing to local conservation groups. Our recently completed audit reveals no material weaknesses and was again a “clean” or “unqualified” opinion.

I like to say that my job involves both preserving The Conservation Fund’s assets while also helping the organization to chart its future. We can always do more, and do better, but only working together will we be able to have even greater impact in the years ahead.

Thank you for your trust and continued support.

sig

David K Phillips Jr.
Executive Vice President,
CFO, Treasurer

Combined Statement of Activities and Changes in Net Assets

For the year ended December 31, 2013, with comparative totals for 2012

Support and Revenue 2013 Total 2012 Total
Individual Contributions 12,211,901 22,419,616
Foundation Contributions 12,810,385 38,418,235
Corporate Contributions 2,212,209 1,953,091
Gifts of Land 39,725,976 14,867,434
Other Contributions 5,165,821 1,789,919
Conservation Land Transactions 45,500,953 41,931,398
Federal and State Grants 24,506,442 22,277,048
Contract Income 5,611,391 3,317,585
Mitigation/Carbon/Timber 5,094,482 19,254,387
Investment/Other Program Income 12,103,980 16,413,044
Total Support and Revenue $164,943,540 $182,641,757

 

 

Expenses 2013 Total 2012 Total
Programs 140,068,110 133,385,238
Management and General 2,464,174 3,463,067
Fundraising 1,405,135 2,038,114
Total Expenses $143,937,419 $138,886,419

 

 

Change in Net Assets $21,006,121 $43,755,338
Net Assets, Beginning of Year $488,899,353 $445,144,015
Net Assets, End of Year $509,905,474 $488,899,353

From The Chairman Of The Board

As The Conservation Fund observes many milestones of achievement this year, we are gratified to have accomplished significant conservation outcomes, as well as sound financial management and growth. We thank all of you who have made this impressive array of projects possible through your generous—and most importantly—sustained support for the Fund.

I hope you will share our pride and satisfaction as you learn more about our recent successes—at all scales. From helping vibrant sustainable businesses both small and large account for environmental benefits as part of their balance sheet, to adding to the millions of acres of forestland we purchase and ensure are sustainably managed, every outcome has a conservation priority and community objective at its core.

We are always looking ahead. It’s why we have been able to think creatively about conservation and originate so many strategies to balance economic vitality with environmental priorities. More and more Americans understand and appreciate the link between conservation and community. Whether the community is an in-town, urban or suburban neighborhood, or a prairie, lake or mountain town—small or large—our approach brings benefits to Americans everywhere they live, work and play.

There are many issues in our country today that spark lively debate; our ability to disagree is a hallmark of our freedom as Americans. But there’s one thing Americans agree upon overwhelmingly: preserving public lands and waters that provide recreation, inspiration and enjoyment, both now and for generations to come. Throughout our country, states and localities are passing bond issues and other ballot instruments by large majorities to conserve land, protect water resources, create parks and reinforce green infrastructure. In fact, according to the National Parks Conservation Association, 95 percent of voters—regardless of political affiliation— support “protecting and supporting the National Parks” as an appropriate role for the federal government. Moreover, for every dollar invested in our national parks, surrounding communities enjoy a $10 return—a solid return on investment.

The Conservation Fund has the unique skills and experience to find solutions to achieve highly leveraged results. I continually admire the exceptional approach we apply to every opportunity, and our outstanding staff members who make it possible.

Finally, we want to make sure you know we value our many friends and generous supporters—people who share our vision for continuing the American tradition of ensuring our land, water and natural resources remain at the foundation of our national well-being. We welcome and will continue to fully utilize and best leverage your continued support for our independent and results-driven organization.

Thank you.

sig

J. Rutherford Seydel II
Chairman

Leadership

Board of Directors

J. Rutherford Seydel II
Chairman of the Board
J. Rutherford Seydel II
Georgia
R. Michael Leonard
Vice Chairman
R. Michael Leonard
North Carolina
Lawrence A. Selzer
President and CEO
Lawrence A. Selzer
Virginia
Kay Kelley Arnold
Kay Kelley Arnold
Arkansas
Sylvia A. Earle
Sylvia A. Earle
California
Stephen A. Elbert
Stephen A. Elbert
Tennessee
Luis de la Garza
Luis de la Garza
Texas
Paul E. Hagen
Paul E. Hagen
District of Columbia
G. Wilson Hughes
G. Wilson Hughes
Alaska
James A. Joseph
James A. Joseph
North Carolina
Georgina A. Moreno
Georgina A. Moreno
California
George A. Ranney Jr.
George A. Ranney Jr.
Illinois
B. Francis Saul III
B. Francis Saul III
Maryland
Charles Porter Schutt III
Charles Porter Schutt III
Delaware
Jay F. Wagley
Jay F. Wagley
Texas
James M. Whitehurst
James M. Whitehurst
North Carolina
John Winthrop Jr.
John Winthrop Jr.
Connecticut
Patrick F. Noonan
Chairman Emeritus
Patrick F. Noonan
Maryland
Gilbert M. Grosvenor
Director Emeritus
Gilbert M. Grosvenor
Virginia
KiKu H. Hanes
Director Emeritus
KiKu H. Hanes
Montana

Officers

J. Rutherford Seydel II
J. Rutherford Seydel II
Chairman
R. Michael Leonard
R. Michael Leonard
Vice Chairman
Lawrence A. Selzer
Lawrence A. Selzer
President and CEO
Richard L. Erdmann
Richard L. Erdmann
Executive Vice President, General Counsel
David K. Phillips Jr.
David K. Phillips Jr.
Executive Vice President, CFO, Treasurer
Holly Cannon
Holly Cannon
Senior Counsel, Assistant Secretary
Mark W. Elsbree
Mark W. Elsbree
Senior Vice President, Real Estate
Sydney S. Macy
Sydney S. Macy
Senior Vice President
Robin Murphy
Robin Murphy
Senior Vice President, Marketing & Communications
Blaine T. Phillips Jr.
Blaine T. Phillips Jr.
Senior Vice President, Real Estate
Matthew S. Sexton
Matthew S. Sexton
Senior Vice President, Real Estate
Alisa E. Borland
Alisa E. Borland
Vice President, Development
Thomas R. Duffus
Thomas R. Duffus
Vice President
Elizabeth G. Engle
Elizabeth G. Engle
Deputy General Counsel, Assistant Secretary
Joseph A. Hankins
Joseph A. Hankins
Vice President
Kris A. Hoellen
Kris A. Hoellen
Vice President, Sustainable Programs
Paul F. Hurt
Paul F. Hurt
Deputy General Counsel, Assistant Secretary
Erik J. Meyers
Erik J. Meyers
Vice President
Jodi R. O'Day
Jodi R. O'Day
Vice President, Deputy General Counsel, Assistant Secretary
Michele J. Sager
Michele J. Sager
Vice President
Evan H. Smith
Evan H. Smith
Vice President, Conservation Ventures
Scott M. Tison
Scott M. Tison
Assistant Secretary





Margaret A. McCants *
Secretary

Beth Ann Burns *
Assistant Secretary
* Not Pictured

Staff

National Office

(Arlington, VA)

Alisa Borland
Vice President, Development

Kendra Briechle
Senior Training Associate, Conservation Leadership Network

Beth Ann Burns
Executive Assistant to the Chairman Emeritus

Holly Cannon
Senior Counsel

Tracy L. Carmichael
Senior Network Administrator

Dylan Cochrane
Help Desk Technician

Michael Cox
Controller

Lily G. Engle
Deputy General Counsel

Richard L. Erdmann
Executive Vice President and General Counsel

Joyce Ferrell
Human Resources and Administration Manager

Whitney Flanagan
Creative Director

Carrie Gombos
Conservation Associate and Go Zero® Operations Manager

Reggie Hall
Land Conservation Loan Program Director

Alta Harrington-Tozzi
Administrative Assistant

Alterra Hetzel
Forest Carbon Business Development Manager

Kelly Ingebritson
Western Federal Lands Associate

Brent Jackson
Help Desk Tech

Patricia Kelmartin
Assistant Controller

*Frances H. Kennedy
Historic Lands Program Director

Ainsley M. Lockhart
Annual Fund Coordinator

Hazel Mayers
Receptionist/Office Assistant

Meg McCants
Real Estate Department Manager

Raiza D. McCutchan
Assistant Controller

Erik J. Meyers
Vice President

Carolyn McCoy
Senior Paralegal

Robin Murphy
Senior Vice President, Marketing and Communications

Patrick F. Noonan
Chairman Emeritus

Daisy S. Perez
Staff Accountant

David K. Phillips, Jr.
Executive Vice President and CFO

Kelly M. Reed
Government Relations Director

Claire Robinette
Development and Communications Specialist

Wendy Sams
Chief Information Officer

Garrett Schaperjahn
Development Assistant

Lawrence A. Selzer
President and CEO

Amy Shaw
Real Estate Assistant

Ann Simonelli
Media Relations Director

Kaitlyn Sipos
Database and Records Assistant

Jenn Stofferahn
Senior Major Gifts Manager

Rose Survine-Wesley
Human Resources and Administrative Coordinator

Wendy Taylor
Associate Development Director

Scott M. Tison
Real Estate Legal Manager

Lesley White-Kayser
Development Systems Manager

Northeast

New York

Ole Amundsen
Land Conservation Loan and Strategic Conservation Program Manager

Vermont

Nancy Bell
Vermont State Representative

Maine

Thomas Boutureira
New England Field Representative

Mid-Atlantic

Regional Office

(Delaware)

Blaine T Phillips Jr.
Senior Vice President, Real Estate

Conservation Leadership Network

(Shepherdstown, WV)

Katherine Allen
Program Associate

Margarita Carey
Program Associate

Kris A. Hoellen
Vice President, Sustainable Programs

Freshwater Institute

(Shepherdstown, WV)

Philip Backover
RAS Technician

Laura E. Christianson
Research Agricultural Engineer

Shanen A. Cogan
Operations Assistant

John W. Davidson III
Senior Research Associate

C. Frederick Ford II
Facilities Manager

Susan Glenn
Water Chemist

Christopher Good
Aquaculture Veterinarian

Brandon Gottsacker
Resident Aquaculture Trainee

Joseph A. Hankins
Vice President

Travis May
Aquaculture Production Manager

Kata Rishel
Research Associate

Karen Schroyer
Environmental Chemistry Lab Manager

Michael Schwartz
Senior Environmental Associate

Steven Summerfelt
Aquaculture System Research Director

Scott Tsukuda
Operations Director

Brian Vinci
Environmental Engineering Services Director

Thomas Waldrop
Aqua Systems Manager

Wendy Wilson
Project Accountant

Natural Capital Investment Fund

Joseph Brouse
Business Lender

Quinn Coleman
Credit Analyst

Robert Keel
Administrative Assistant

Marten Jenkins
President, Natural Capital Investment Fund

Rick Larson
Special Initiatives Director

David McCann
Business Lender

Wendy Miner
Senior Accountant and Loan Fund Manager

Enrique Perez
Marketing and Community Manager

Anna Tefft
Lending Director

Hannah Vargason
Project Manager

Maryland

*David Burke

Bill Crouch
Maryland Director

Eileen M. Falatach
Administrative Assistant

Amelia Matthews
Paralegal

Jodi R. O’Day
Vice President and Deputy General Counsel

Ted Weber
Science Manager

Northeast

New Jersey

*Martin McHugh
New Jersey Field Representative

Pennsylvania

Todd McNew
State Director

Kyle Shenk
Real Estate Representative

Southeast

Southeast Regional Office

(Georgia)

*Rex Boner

Stacy Funderburke
Assistant Regional Counsel,
Real Estate Associate

Ralph Knoll
Tennessee Representative

Shannon Lee
Conservation Associate

Andrew Schock
Georgia State Director

Florida

Lauren Day
Real Estate Associate

Matthew S. Sexton
Senior Vice President, Real Estate

*George Wilson

Louisiana

Ray S. Herndon
Lower Mississippi Region Director

North Carolina

William L. Allen
Strategic Conservation Director

Justin Boner
Ecotourism Programs Coordinator

Cynthia Brown
Resourceful Communities Program Specialist

Trevor Cutsinger
Forest Operations Manager

Brian Dangler
Working Forest Fund Director

Sarah Guidi
Resourceful Communities Program Trainer

Bill Holman
North Carolina State Director

Paul F. Hurt
Deputy General Counsel

Ammie Jenkins
Sandhills Family Heritage Association Executive Director

Jesalyn Keziah
Community Food Coordinator

*Richard Ludington

Kathleen Marks
Resourceful Communities Program Associate Director

Monica McCann
Resourceful Communities Program Associate Director

Donna F. Pratt
Resourceful Communities Program Administrative Assistant

Mikki Sager
Resourceful Communities Program Vice President

Julius Tillery
Food and Farm Field Coordinator

Jazmin Varela
Strategic Conservation Planning Information Manager

William Vaughan
Palmetto Peartree Preserve Manager

Renee Williams
Office Manager/Administrative Assistant

South Carolina

Jason Johnson
South Carolina State Director

Midwest

Michigan

Midwest Regional Office

(Michigan)

Danielle D. Casavant
Senior Major Gifts Officer

Michael T. Kelly
Great Lakes Office Director

Peg Kohring
Midwest Office Director

Laura Lindquist
Project Assistant

Vimie Magsino
Food Security Program Coordinator

Ginny Trocchio
Program Manager

Indiana

Patrick Galyan
Outdoor Industry Program Director

Upper Midwest

Minnesota

Thomas Duffus
Vice President and Upper Midwest Director

Steve Hobbs
Minnesota State Director

Clint Miller
Midwest Project Director

Bethany Olmstead
Upper Midwest Program Manager

Wisconsin

(Milwaukee)

Abigail Church
Program Coordinator

David Grusznski
Program Director

Angie Jackson
Project Coordinator

Northwest

Northwest Regional Office

Mark W. Elsbree
Senior Vice President, Real Estate

Montana

Gates Watson
Montana State Director

Wyoming

Luke Lynch
Wyoming State Director

Southwest

Southwest Regional Office

*Mike Ford
Southwest Regional Office Director

*Barry Stubbs
Real Estate Project Manager

Texas

Julie Covey
Texas Office Manager

Andy Jones
Texas State Director

Julie Shackelford
Texas Programs Director

West

Western Regional Office

(Colorado)

Sydney S. Macy
Senior Vice President, Western Region

Thomas T. Macy
Western Representative (Consultant)

Elizabeth Slokar
Office Manager/Administrative Projects Assistant

Christine Quinlan
Projects Manager

Alaska

Glenn Elison
Alaska State Director

Christopher Little
Alaska Real Estate Associate

Brad A. Meiklejohn
Alaska Representative

California

Scott Ferguson
Southern California Program Director

Olivia Fiori
Intern

Jordan Golinkoff
Forest Carbon Analyst

Margery Hoppner
Bookkeeper

Chris Kelly
California Program Director

Scott Kelly
Timberlands Manager

Jena Meredith
Corporate Relations and Go Zero® Director

Holly Newberger
Program Coordinator

Brian Pickett
Forestry Technician

Madison Thomson
Forester

Oregon

Tom Pinit
Conservation Ventures Associate

Evan H. Smith
Vice President, Conservation Ventures

* Contractor

Our Supporters

The Conservation Fund gratefully acknowledges the gifts made from the following corporations, foundations, individuals and organizations. With your support, we have saved more than 7 million acres of America’s treasured lands and waterways since 1985.

$1 Million +

  • Anonymous (2)
  • The Lenfest Foundation Inc.
  • National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
  • Jack S. Parker
  • Helen Prindle Grant
  • Richard King Mellon Foundation
  • Fred Jr. and Alice Stanback

$500,000-$999,999

  • Anonymous
  • John F. Jones
  • U-Haul International

$100,000- $499,999

  • The Allerton Foundation
  • Anonymous (3)
  • Bay Area Community Foundation
  • The Bingham Trust
  • BlueCross BlueShield of North Carolina Foundation
  • Brunckhorst Foundation
  • Mary Catherine Bunting
  • C&S Wholesale Grocers Inc.
  • Colcom Foundation
  • Dell
  • Dow Chemical Co.
  • Elmina B. Sewall Foundation
  • Friends of Camp Security
  • Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation
  • Greenways for Nashville
  • Houston Audubon Society
  • J. William Warehime Foundation
  • Kate B. Reynolds Charitable Trust
  • Nora van der Stricht Charitable Trust
  • Oak Foundation
  • Rollin M. Gerstacker Foundation
  • U.S. Endowment for Forestry and Communities
  • Wallace Genetic Foundation
  • Western Pennsylvania Conservancy
  • Wildlife Conservation Society
  • W.K. Kellogg Foundation
  • Z. Smith Reynolds Foundation Inc.

$50,000-$99,999

  • The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation
  • Beaverdale Foundation
  • Bristol Bay Native Corp.
  • The Bunting Family Foundation, Fund A
  • Fair Play Foundation
  • Dr. Patrick C. Fischer
  • Gilman Ordway 2009 Charitable Lead Trust
  • Lannan Foundation
  • The McKnight Foundation
  • Scott Randell
  • Ruth Mott Foundation
  • Marty C. Sanders
  • Town Creek Foundation Inc.
  • Turner Foundation Inc.
  • Waterfall Foundation
  • The William and Flora Hewlett Foundation

$10,000-$49,999

  • Albert and Ethel Herzstein Charitable Foundation
  • American Conservation Association
  • David H. Anderson
  • Anonymous (4)
  • Beazley Group
  • Bechtel Group Foundation
  • Riley and Susan Bechtel
  • Richard Bergmann and Denise Filakosky
  • The Betterment Fund
  • BHP Billiton
  • Dale E. Bondurant
  • The BPB & HBB Foundation
  • Judith M. Buechner
  • The Bunting Family Foundation, Fund B
  • Stanley and Susan Casto
  • Center for Rural Entrepreneurship
  • Gordon Chaffee and Nancy Kedzierski
  • The Clinton H. and Wilma T. Shattuck Trust
  • ConocoPhillips Alaska Inc.
  • The Cook Family Foundation
  • Cross Charitable Foundation
  • Dallas Safari Club
  • Ben and Amanda Dillon
  • Phyllis L. Dixon
  • Louisa C. Duemling
  • Elizabeth Ordway Dunn Foundation Inc.
  • Four Cedars Foundation
  • Gaiam
  • George L. Ohrstrom Jr. Foundation
  • A. Gileski
  • John K. Greene
  • Vaughan Hedrick
  • Higginbotham Holdings Ltd.
  • The Hugh Kaul Foundation
  • Impact Fluid Solutions LLC
  • James and Lauren Whitehurst Family Charitable Trust
  • Jane Smith Turner Foundation
  • Charles Kruvand
  • Land Rover Portland
  • Nicholas Lapham
  • Lord & Taylor
  • Lux Foundation Inc.
  • MaCher
  • Frederick J. Mancheski
  • Richard and Shirley McDonald
  • The Merrill Foundation
  • The Nature Conservancy of Pennsylvania
  • New Jersey Resources
  • North Carolina Recreation and Park Association
  • The North Face
  • The Orvis Co. Inc.
  • Overhills Foundation
  • The Partnership Foundation
  • Patrick and Aimee Butler Family Foundation
  • Bonnie Pence
  • PNL Value Partners LP
  • Preservation Pennsylvania Inc.
  • Nathaniel P. Reed
  • Riverview Foundation
  • Mr. Olof Röstlund and Dr. Emily B. Röstlund
  • Sabre Holdings
  • Sacharuna Foundation
  • The Sarah I. Schieffelin Residuary Trust
  • Marion S. Searle
  • Truman T. Semans
  • Sony Corp. of America
  • Steven Leuthold Family Foundation
  • Thomas P. Stults
  • Suggs Family Foundation
  • TD Ameritrade
  • Buddy and Ellen Temple
  • Owen D. and Jennifer B. Thomas
  • TIF Foundation Fund
  • Trombetta Family Foundation
  • Trull Foundation
  • Carroll S. Walraven
  • Wiancko Charitable Foundation
  • Matt and Margaret Winkler
  • Ryan Wise and Leslie Brunner
  • WM Foundation

$5,000-$9,999

  • 3M-Scientific Anglers
  • ABR Inc.
  • Jeffrey and Wendy Adams
  • Anonymous (4)
  • Aon Corp.
  • Michael and Sue Arneson
  • Aaron Barrett
  • Michael and Kathleen Barth
  • BCBGeneration
  • James Bodner and Victoria Greenfield
  • Richard and Darla Bramwell
  • Andrew Burns
  • Sam and Geanie Callahan
  • Holly Cannon and John Guttmann
  • Clayton Fund Inc.
  • Consumers Energy Foundation
  • Cox Enterprises Inc.
  • Danem Foundation
  • Thea Duell and Peter Cook
  • Stephen and Marilyn Elbert
  • Marcy and Gene Elsbree
  • Todd and Svetlana Esposito
  • Florida Gulf Coast University
  • Spencer Frasher
  • Bill Freeman
  • The French Foundation
  • Friends of the Namekagon Barrens Wildlife Area
  • G2 Foundation
  • Jonathan Gainsley
  • Daniel Green
  • Paul Hagen and Christine Jahnke
  • Michael and Ann Hankin
  • Herbert Simon Family Foundation
  • IBM
  • The Julian Price Family Foundation
  • Leanin’ Tree
  • Louden Family Foundation
  • Terry and Constance Marbach
  • The Nathan P. Jacobs Foundation
  • Jim and Mary Neal
  • Mr. and Mrs. Patrick F. Noonan
  • Park Avenue Charitable Fund
  • Brian Pentland and Elaine Yakura
  • Philadelphia Eagles
  • Pian Silverman Family Foundation
  • Riverledge Foundation
  • William D. Roeber
  • William P. and Lynne M. Rogers
  • Satter Foundation
  • Frank and Dawn Saul III
  • James and Janna Shennan
  • Steve and Martha Hixon Family Foundation
  • SunTrust Bank
  • Mr. and Mrs. William H. Suter
  • Amelia C. Tate
  • Tim and Karen Hixon Foundation
  • Gale E. Unterberg
  • The Walt Disney Co.
  • Waste Connection of Alaska
  • Weyerhaeuser Co.
  • William Howard Flowers Jr. Foundation Inc.
  • Thomas B. Williams
  • Wisconsin Sharp-tailed Grouse Society

$1,000-$4,999

  • Peter and Diane Abbrecht
  • Thomas and Cassandra Abeln
  • Katharine Abraham and Graham Horkley
  • Joshua and Larissa Abrams
  • George Adams
  • Admiral Real Estate Services Corp.
  • Weldon C. Alders
  • William and Tiffany Allen
  • The Allens
  • Alnor Oil Co. Inc.
  • American Forest & Paper Association
  • Jack Amon
  • Michelle Andre
  • Catherine H. Anderson
  • Judith and Roger Anderson
  • Wendy and Dave Andrews
  • Anonymous (14)
  • Aqua America Inc.
  • Ryan Arbogast and Angela Cook
  • Armonk Fencing Inc.
  • Christopher Arne
  • Douglas N. Arnold
  • Kay K. Arnold
  • Anne H. Averett
  • Peter E. Baker
  • Sam E. Baker Jr.
  • Terry K. Basford
  • Allison and Daniel Baskes
  • Randy J. Becker
  • William and Sandra Behnke
  • Roger A. Bell
  • Bella Figura
  • Paul F. and Henrietta B. Bente
  • David and Nicole Berger
  • Greta and Brad Bertinot
  • Catherine Bettcher and Praveen Dayalu
  • William and Corinne Blakley
  • Mary Ann Bleeke
  • Robert J. Bocko
  • Karl and Rita Bongarten
  • Mrs. Edward S. Bonnie
  • Jayson and Mandy Boyers
  • BP Exploration AK Inc.
  • Broadridge Financial Solutions Inc.
  • Matthew Brown
  • Matthew Brown
  • Michael and Mary Ann Browning
  • Bruckner and Luzietti Family
  • J. Kent and Dawn Burget
  • Tracey M. Burke
  • Christopher and Harriet Burrow
  • Mark E. Bussey
  • Bob Byrne
  • Carl Family Foundation
  • David K. Carrington
  • Danielle Casavant
  • Laural and Kelley Casey
  • Castilaw Environmental Services LLC
  • Edgar and Angela Castro
  • Gregory F. Chapados
  • Brian and Sally Chess
  • Christofer Chiappa and Keila Blanco
  • Ray and Marian Christensen
  • Michelle Cihla
  • Dumont Clarke and Shirley Linn
  • Cockrell Foundation
  • Linda Benedict Colvin
  • Randall and Mary Conklin
  • Conservation Trust for North Carolina
  • Charlotte Cook
  • Jack and Jane Cooney
  • Gina M. Cornick
  • Gregory and Mary Jo Cote
  • Steve and Karen Cranston
  • Karen Crennan and Allen Toman
  • Leslie and Ed Cronin
  • Christian Crowley
  • Scott and Renae Croy
  • Dr. and Mrs. Richard Culatta
  • The Cynthia and George Mitchell Foundation
  • Judy Danish
  • Gail Danto and Arthur Roffey
  • Pilar and Lew Davies
  • Blake Deckard
  • Luis A. de la Garza
  • Richard and Bonnie Denton
  • Billie Determan
  • Vicki M. Diambri
  • Henry L. Diamond
  • Kay M. Diederich
  • Drummond Co. Inc.
  • Kent Duffy
  • Duke Energy Corp.
  • Clay Dukes
  • Noel and Shelby Dunivant
  • Sylvia A. Earle
  • Patrick J. Early
  • David Edelson
  • Teon E. Edwards
  • Allen D. Efron
  • E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co.
  • William C. Eisenhauer
  • Glenn and Denice Elison
  • Jeffrey H. and Sheridan L. Ellis
  • Tom and Kate Ellis
  • Emkay Inc.
  • Hamilton and Lillian Emmons
  • Environmental Systems Research Institute Inc.
  • Brian and Marie Epstein
  • Richard L. Erdmann and Dawn MacPhee
  • Erna and Isaac Stern Foundation Inc.
  • Douglas E. Ernst
  • Doug and Laura Evans
  • Thomas A. Everitt
  • William B. Fagan
  • Fanwood Foundation/West
  • Rosetta McGregor Fatherree
  • Nathan Faulkner and Julia Burdick
  • Bert A. Feliksik
  • Mary J. Fellows
  • Carol Fendler
  • Paul Feuerborn and Family
  • John and Fei Fisher
  • Thomas M. and Barbara C. Florack
  • Forest Investment Associates
  • Forestar Real Estate Group
  • Gerald R. Francis
  • James A. Frazer
  • Frederic C. Hamilton Family Foundation
  • Amanda and Greg Friedman
  • Megan Friedman
  • Friends of Near Point Inc.
  • Patrick Galbreath
  • Joyce and Roy Gamse
  • Carlos Garcia
  • General Communication Inc.
  • Gilbert-Wroten Fund
  • Jim and Lucia Gilliland
  • John C. Giuffrida Jr.
  • GIV Mobile
  • Glatfelter Co.
  • Rick and Alice Godfrey
  • Goetze’s Candy Co. Inc.
  • Nancy Gold
  • Teresa Golden
  • Ann Goldenberg
  • Goldman Environmental Foundation
  • Keith Gooch and Deanna Wilkinson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Steven Gorton
  • Gottstein Family Foundation
  • The Grace Jones Richardson Trust
  • John Graff
  • Gary R. Grainger
  • Robert and Sarah Green
  • Scott and Joan Greenland
  • Jason Grim
  • GSEP Realty Corp.
  • Benjamin Guerette
  • Van Hale
  • John W. Hanes Jr. and Elizabeth M. Hanes
  • Joseph A. and Virginia S. Hankins
  • The Hanley Foundation
  • Lucas D. Hansen
  • Scott and Susan Hareland
  • Margaret Ringia Hart
  • Hatch Family Limited Partnership
  • Merrit A. Heminway
  • Heather C. Henry
  • Louis Hewett
  • Gordon Hilbun
  • William W. Hildreth
  • Daniel M. Hinkle
  • Robert and Caroline Hoag
  • Gretchen Hoffmann
  • William E. Hollan Jr.
  • Pieter Hondius
  • Stan and Loni Hooley
  • Andrew Hopkins and Eliza Hirst
  • Nina Rodale Houghton
  • Wilson Hsieh and Mingqian Huang
  • Hub International Ltd.
  • James R. Hubbard
  • Wilson and Nancy Hughes
  • Dan Huish
  • Adam and Patricia Hunninghake
  • Rhonda Hyder
  • Robert S. Hyslop
  • Stephanie and Mike Iacovelli
  • Kenneth and Krisztina Inskeep
  • The Jacob and Terese Hershey Foundation
  • Sy Jacods and Felicia Anastasia
  • Jim Jansen
  • David Jenkins
  • Georgia Jeppesen and Skylar Jeppesen Benedict
  • John Hirschi Donor Advised Fund-Wichita Falls Area Community Foundation
  • Thad and Suzy Johnson
  • Mr. David K. Johnston
  • Jennifer Jones
  • James and Mary Joseph
  • Justin Joyner and Chris Sams
  • Eric and Sharon Jung
  • Dale S. Kammerlohr
  • Robert Katz and Roberta Werner
  • John L. Keane
  • Elizabeth Keating
  • Keller Benefit Services Inc.
  • Richard and Mary Kelly
  • John and Jenny Kemps
  • Rich and Denise Kerns
  • Mr. and Mrs. Marvin Key
  • Toseef Khan and Tracy Gianotti
  • Michael Kilian and Valerie Hurley
  • Beth E. Kirkhart
  • Adam J. Klein
  • Tony and Susan Knowles
  • Margaret A. Kohring
  • Stan Koppelman
  • Ann McLaughlin Korologos
  • Mark and Leslie Kroloff
  • Eseng Lai
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard L. Laird Jr.
  • Dr. and Mrs. Raymond Lang
  • Robert and Esther Langley
  • Randall W. Larrimore
  • Alexander M. and Judith W. Laughlin
  • Waldtraut Seifert Lavroff
  • Ruth and Christopher Lawler
  • John M. Legg
  • Douglas Leith
  • William and Kristine Lennon
  • Ronald M. Lenz
  • Leonard and Elaine Silverstein Family Foundation
  • Pete J. Levitas
  • Max Levy
  • Carl and Martha Lindner
  • Doug Lo
  • Peter B. Locke
  • Christine Ann Lojko
  • Christine Long
  • John and Mary Lowber
  • Charles and Carly Lusky
  • Lance Lyday
  • Lyme Forest Fund LP
  • Mabee Foundation
  • Jeffrey Mahany
  • Paul and Diane Makley
  • Marcie and Robert Musser Advised Fund at Aspen Community Foundation
  • Randall P. Mariger
  • Marsh USA
  • John and Mary Marshall
  • Barry Martin and Lee Nettke-Martin
  • Mr. and Mrs. Scott T. Mayer
  • Samuel Mazzeo
  • Tim and Marcia McBride
  • Paul McCormack
  • Charles and Carol McCullough
  • Harry McDonald
  • Barbara Nicolson McFadyen
  • Paul McJunkin
  • Katherine A. McKittrick
  • The McLean Family
  • George B. McLean
  • George Mead and Susan Feith Mead
  • Richard J. Meiers
  • Neil Meltzer
  • Meshewa Farm Foundation
  • Erik and Claire Meyers
  • Peter Michel
  • Adrian Miller
  • Amy Miller
  • Kincaid and Allison Mills
  • Linda Mills
  • Gary and Marla Misamore
  • Mississippi Power Co.
  • Momentum Group
  • Monsanto Co.
  • Georgina A. Moreno
  • Jim Morrison
  • Bruno J. Moschetta
  • Mountain Mamas
  • Munchery Inc.
  • Michael R. Munsell
  • Eric F. Myers
  • Paul Nagai
  • Barbara Nagi
  • William and Michele Nalls
  • Bonnie Neely
  • Travis and Mink Neely
  • Mark C. Nelson
  • Roberta and David Ness
  • David Nguyen
  • Melina Nicolatus
  • Aileen Nicoletti
  • Tim and Ann Niednagel
  • Howard Norowitz
  • Sarah and Jed Nussdorf
  • Trevor O’Brien
  • Ocean Ledges Fund of the Maine Community Foundation
  • Christine Ogata
  • Randy Olsen
  • Mr. and Mrs. George D. O’Neill
  • Charles J. Orella
  • Carlton Owen
  • Jacqueline Page
  • Peak Oilfield Service Co.
  • Gregory Pearce
  • Lisa J. Peerson
  • Michael Pena
  • Peter R. & Cynthia K. Kellogg Foundation
  • Bob and Janet Petersen
  • Robert C. Petterson Jr.
  • Andy Pinegar
  • John D. Powers Jr.
  • Prairie Foundation
  • Premiere TV Inc.
  • QC Energy Resources
  • Edward and Meghan Quinn
  • Mitchell and Kathy Racoosin
  • Julie M. Ralph
  • Ed Rasmuson
  • Gregory and Sandy Rasp
  • Daniel Ratner
  • Jacqueline Ratner
  • Howard Rauch
  • Lisa Regul and Rand Hawkins
  • Rendle Family Foundation
  • Sandy Ressler
  • John Richardson
  • Jeremy and Anna Richmon
  • Ariel L. Rideout
  • Bill Riffle and Ruann Ernst
  • Jon Rimmerman
  • David G. Ritchey
  • Cornelia W. Ritchie
  • Riverview Plantation Inc.
  • Gary Roberts and Barbara Parish
  • Stephen and Lisa Robertson
  • David Rockefeller
  • Nelson A. Rockefeller Jr.
  • Jeffrey Rodgers and Meghan Boettcher
  • Chris Rodriguez
  • Rick A. Roll
  • Michael J. Rose
  • Rosemore Inc.
  • Rachel S. Rosen
  • Robert Rothhouse
  • John Rubini
  • Carole Rush and Richard Andler
  • Robert O. and Joan E. Rushton
  • Ruth Covo Family Foundation
  • Drs. Cristian and Valentina Rutolo
  • Colin Ryan
  • Mikki Sager
  • Hunter and Karen Saklad
  • Dan Sakura
  • Anne Sarcka
  • Rachael H. Schmedlen
  • Porter and Laurisa Schutt
  • Gordon C. Scott
  • SEAT Planners Inc.
  • Irene R. Sedlacko
  • The Selfridge Family Foundation
  • Larry and Rossi Selzer
  • Steven T. Seward
  • Patrick Sheehan
  • Mr. and Mrs. Gilbert Shelton
  • Sam M. Shine
  • SilverGraphics Studios Inc.
  • James S. Sligar and Diana M. Sattelberger
  • Sharon K. Small
  • E. LaVerne Smith and Rick Trois
  • James A. and Valerie K. Smith
  • William and Barbara Snell
  • Theodore M. Solso
  • Gene and Peggy Somoza
  • Michelle Sorensen
  • Mrs. William I. Spencer
  • Stanhagen Consulting LLC
  • William D. Stanhagen
  • Rebecca Stecker
  • John Stein
  • Lysle Stinocher
  • Robert P. Stockman
  • Daniel J. Stolarik
  • Troy and Lisa St. Onge
  • Porter Storey, M.D.
  • Connie Strobbe and Carter De Werd
  • Stronge Family Foundation
  • Barry and Cindy Stubbs
  • Stephen C. Stubbs
  • Sumner Gerard Foundation
  • Carol Swarts
  • Joseph H. Swartz
  • Blake Sweeney
  • Don Swenholt and Kristina Harper
  • Mrs. Thomas E. Taplin
  • Walter and Sandra Theiss
  • Ken and Pat Thompson
  • Steve and Renee Thompson
  • William Thompson
  • Eric and Georgia Thu
  • Grady A. Tibboel
  • Stephen and Linda Tillinghast
  • Kit Tilly
  • Skipper Tonsmeire
  • Long Tran
  • Michael L. Trancynger
  • C. Gabriel Traupman
  • Travelocity
  • Drs. Patricia Troncoso and William Pugh
  • John and Mary Kay Turner
  • Daniel and Bridget Unger
  • Dave Vermeulen
  • Vulcan Materials Co.
  • David and Ellen Wagner
  • Wagner Forest Management Ltd.
  • Jaclyn and Christopher Wahlers
  • Wahoo’s Family Foundation
  • Scott A. Wallace
  • Susan and Marc Wallace
  • Andy and Sherry Walker
  • Denise Walker
  • Debra Wanger
  • Diane Warren
  • Susan and Michael Watson
  • Georgia E. Welles
  • Dewey W. Wells
  • Lucy Weston
  • Scott Wheeler
  • Dr. and Mrs. Thomas A. White Jr.
  • Dale and Ila Wiersma
  • James and Raylene Wilborn
  • Rachel A. Wilkinson
  • Kevin and Cindy Williams
  • Wendy S. Williams
  • Julia and Matthew Wills
  • John and Libby Winthrop
  • Donald F. Woodley
  • Albert and Michele Woodroof
  • The Woods Foundation
  • William J. and Denise L. Wozencraft
  • Scott and Aloha Wyse
  • Dawn W. Yamada
  • Dee and David Yowell
  • Richard W. Ziburske
  • Darell E. Zink Jr.
  • Dr. Imran Zoberi
A Special thank you to our Cornerstone Society who have given gifts of
$500 or more for five years or longer